tip off
3

The Artist and Hugo the big winners at the 2012 Oscars

Michel Hazanavicius’s The Artist and Martin Scorcese’s Hugo were the top performers at this year’s Academy Awards, snagging five Oscars apiece. The Artist scored three of the major categories (Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor) while Hugo won the lion’s share of technical accolades (Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Visual Effects). Both are love letters to bygone chapters in Hollywood history – always fertile ground for voters.

Meryl Streep won her third Oscar (out of a whopping 17 nominations) for her portrayal of Margaret Thatcher in The Iron LadyChristopher Plummer, 82, became the oldest actor to receive an Oscar (for Beginners). Woody Allen’s Midnight in Paris won Best Original Screenplay, giving the veteran filmmaker his fourth Oscar and his first since 1987 (Hannah and Her Sisters). Alexander Payne’s The Descendants took Best Adapted Screenplay.

There were no big surprises other than a trio of quirky unscripted incidents: a malfunction in J-Lo’s wardrobe, an amusing clash between Sacha Baron Cohen and entertainment reporter Ryan Seacrest and the fleshy exploits of Angelina Jolie’s right leg.

Full list of winners and nominees:

2012 Oscar Winners List

Best Picture:
“War Horse”
“The Artist” (WINNER)
“Moneyball,”
“The Descendants”
“The Tree of Life”
“Midnight in Paris”
”The Help”
“Hugo”
”Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Best Actress:
Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
Viola Davis, ”The Help”
Rooney Mara, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady” (WINNER)
Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Best Actor:
Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”
George Clooney, “The Descendants”
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist” (WINNER)
Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist” (WINNER)
Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”
Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Short Film (Animated):
“Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg (WINNER)
“La Luna” Enrico Casarosa
“A Morning Stroll” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe;
“Wild Life” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Documentary (Short Subject):
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
“God Is the Bigger Elvis” Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
“Incident in New Baghdad” James Spione
“Saving Face” Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy (WINNER)
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Short Film (Live Action):
“Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
“Raju” Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
“The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George (WINNER)
“Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
“Tuba Atlantic” Hallvar Witzø

Writing (Original Screenplay):
“The Artist” Written by Michel Hazanavicius
“Bridesmaids” Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
“Margin Call” Written by J.C. Chandor
“Midnight in Paris” Written by Woody Allen (WINNER)
“A Separation” Written by Asghar Farhadi

Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
“The Descendants” Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (WINNER)
“Hugo” Screenplay by John Logan
“The Ides of March” Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
“Moneyball” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Music (Original Song):
“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie (WINNER)
“Real in Rio” from “Rio” Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Music (Original Score):
“The Adventures of Tintin” John Williams
“The Artist” Ludovic Bource (WINNER)
“Hugo” Howard Shore
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Alberto Iglesias
“War Horse” John Williams

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”
Nick Nolte, “Warrior”
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners” (WINNER)
Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Visual Effects:
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
“Hugo” Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning (WINNER)
“Real Steel” Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Animated Feature:
“A Cat in Paris”
“Chico & Rita”
“Kung Fu Panda 2″
“Puss in Boots”
“Rango” (WINNER)

Documentary (Feature):
“Hell and Back Again” Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Pina” Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
“Undefeated” TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas (WINNER)

Sound Mixing:
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
“Hugo” Tom Fleischman and John Midgley (WINNER)
“Moneyball” Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick;
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
“War Horse” Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Sound Editing:
“Drive” Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce
“Hugo” Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty (WINNER)
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“War Horse” Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Film Editing:
“The Artist” Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” Kevin Tent
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall (WINNER)
“Hugo” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Moneyball” Christopher Tellefsen

Best Supporting Actress:
Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain, ”The Help”
Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”
Octavia Spencer, ”The Help” (WINNER)
Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”

Foreign Language Film:
“Bullhead” Belgium
“Footnote” Israel
“In Darkness” Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” Canada
“A Separation” Iran (WINNER)

Makeup:
“Albert Nobbs” Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″; Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Iron Lady” Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland (WINNER)

Costume Design:
“Anonymous” Lisy Christl
“The Artist” Mark Bridges (WINNER)
“Hugo” Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” Michael O’Connor
“W.E.” Arianne Phillips

Cinematography:
“The Artist” Guillaume Schiffman
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth
“Hugo” Robert Richardson (WINNER)
“The Tree of Life” Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” Janusz Kaminski

Art Direction:
“The Artist,” Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan”
“Hugo,” Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo (WINNER)
“Midnight in Paris,” Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
“War Horse,” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

2

Please login below to comment, OR simply register here :



  • 1
    Aliar Jones
    Posted February 27, 2012 at 8:03 pm | Permalink

    Great, won’t bother watching…. amusing that they hand out Oscars for acting even when a famous actor just does impressions, albeit of grotesque political monsters.

  • 2
    Posted February 28, 2012 at 7:23 pm | Permalink

    To give Meryl Streep an Oscar on the basis of a remarkably accurate impersonation of Margaret Thatcher is ludicrous. Actors are meant to get into the skin of another person not just do party tricks.

One Trackback

  1. ...] biggest winners this year, as Crikey’s Luke Buckmaster has noted in a more detailed report, were Hugo and The Artist. Both films deliberately tell stories about the history of cinema and try [...

Womens Agenda

loading...

Smart Company

loading...

StartupSmart

loading...

Property Observer

loading...