Menu lock

Awards

Apr 7, 2013

Logies 2013: the night for the night of nights is tonight

It's #Logies night. So bring the bitch. Join the Wires and Lights team as they Stefanovic their way through the immeasurable glitz and vainglorious vagaries of television's night of nights.

Steve Vizard, Jana Wendt, Georgie Parker and Ray Martin when we still cared about the Logies

The Logies telecast raises far more questions than it ever answers.

Who’ll take the allegedly coveted Gold Logie? Where is Richard Wilkins? Who even is Maria Venuti?

Join us as we Stefanovic our way through the glittering, sequin-laden, Bublé-spackled haze that is Australian television’s night of nights.

The red carpet fashion show starts on Channel Nine at 8pm AEST before the gongs get thrown out at 8.30.

Follow the Crikey team (or the #logies hashtag):

And the nominations are …

POPULAR (public voted)

Gold Logie: Most Popular Personality on TV

  • Adam Hills (Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy’s Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy’s Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
  • Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Silver Logie: Most Popular Actor

  • Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network; The Straits, ABC1)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Lachy Hulme (Howzat!, Nine Network; Beaconsfield, Nine Network; Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Matthew Le Nevez (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Silver Logie: Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues, Network Ten; Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
  • Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1; Redfern Now, ABC1; Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

Silver Logie: Most Popular Presenter

  • Adam Hills (Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year, Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Chrissie Swan (Can of Worms, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year, Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Male Talent

  • Alex Williams (Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten)
  • David Campbell (Mornings, Nine Network)
  • Joel Madden (The Voice, Nine Network)
  • Robert Irwin (Steve Irwin’s Wildlife Warriors, Network Ten)
  • Will McDonald (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular New Female Talent

  • Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
  • Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten)
  • Catherine Mack (Home and Away, Channel Seven)
  • Clare Bowditch (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Edwina Royce (House Husbands, Nine Network)

Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home And Away, Channel Seven
  • House Husbands, Nine Network
  • Offspring, Network Ten
  • Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven
  • Puberty Blues, Network Ten

Most Popular Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Beaconsfield, Nine Network
  • Bikie Wars: Brothers In Arms, Network Ten
  • Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War, Nine Network
  • Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
  • Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Gruen Planet, ABC1
  • Hamish & Andy’s Euro Gap Year, Nine Network
  • The Project, Network Ten
  • The Voice, Nine Network
  • The X Factor, Channel Seven

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven
  • Getaway, Nine Network
  • Grand Designs Australia, The LifeStyle Channel
  • The Living Room, Network Ten
  • Selling Houses Australia, The LifeStyle Channel

Most Popular Sports Program

  • Before The Game, Network Ten
  • Paralympics London 2012 – Highlights, ABC1
  • The Footy Show (AFL), Nine Network
  • The Footy Show (NRL), Nine Network
  • Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Beauty And The Geek Australia, Channel Seven
  • Big Brother, Nine Network
  • MasterChef Australia, Network Ten
  • My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven
  • The Block, Nine Network

Most Popular Factual Program

  • Bondi Rescue, Network Ten
  • Bondi Vet, Network Ten
  • Border Security: Australia’s Front Line, Channel Seven
  • RPA, Nine Network
  • Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS One

OUTSTANDING (peer voted)

Gold Logie: TV Week Logie Hall of Fame Award

  • Brian Henderson

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Actor

  • Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
  • Anthony Hayes (Devil’s Dust, ABC1)
  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC1)
  • Jimi Bani (Mabo, ABC1)
  • Lachy Hulme (Howzat!, Nine Network)

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Actress

  • Catherine McClements (Tangle, Showcase)
  • Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1)
  • Leah Purcell (Redfern Now, ABC1)
  • Mandy McElhinney (Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War, Nine Network)
  • Susie Porter (Dangerous Remedy, ABC1)

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • Offspring, Network Ten
  • Puberty Blues, Network Ten
  • Rake, ABC1
  • Redfern Now, ABC1
  • Tangle, Showcase

Silver Logie: Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War, Nine Network
  • Jack Irish, ABC1
  • Mabo, ABC1
  • Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
  • Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • “Baden-Clay”, Nine News, Nine Network
  • “Cabinet Leaks”, Seven News Sydney, Channel Seven
  • “Catholic Church Allegedly Hid Crimes of Paedophile Priests”, Lateline, ABC1
  • “Fukushima”, ABC News, ABC1
  • “Rudd Vs Gillard Leadership Challenge”, Sky News

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • “Abducted!”, 60 Minutes, Nine Network
  • “Anatomy Of A Massacre”, Dateline, SBS One
  • “Captain Emad: Smugglers’ Paradise – Australia”, Four Corners, ABC1
  • “The World According To Lance (Lance Armstrong)”, Four Corners, ABC1
  • “Unholy Silence (Catholic Church)”, Four Corners, ABC1

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program

  • Hamish & Andy’s Caravan of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC1
  • The Hamster Wheel, ABC1
  • The Voice, Nine Network
  • The X Factor, Channel Seven

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2012 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival, Channel Seven
  • London 2012 Olympic Games, Nine Network
  • 2012 Toyota AFL Grand Final, Channel Seven
  • London 2012 Olympic Games, FOXTEL
  • Boxing Day Test Match, Nine Network

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Dance Academy, ABC3
  • Didi And B, Nick Jr.
  • The Adventures Of Figaro Pho, ABC3
  • Totally Wild, Network Ten
  • You’re Skitting Me, ABC3

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Go Back To Where You Came From, SBS One
  • AFP, Nine Network
  • Kings Cross ER, Crime & Investigation Network
  • Then The Wind Changed, ABC1
  • Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS One

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent

  • Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
  • Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten)
  • Jason Montgomery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
  • Natasa Ristic (Danger 5, SBS One)
  • Shari Sebbens (Redfern Now, ABC1)

We recommend

From around the web

Powered by Taboola

1 comments

Leave a comment

One thought on “Logies 2013: the night for the night of nights is tonight

  1. paddy

    Scratch my scone and call me ancient. But why does channel 9 not telecast the Logies live?
    I mean, if live tweeting can drag QANDA’s ratings above single figures, why would you not try the same tactic on something as facile as the Logies?
    Journos and celebs are surely a natural fit for twitter.
    What am I missing here?